When a property owner defaults on his or her mortgage, the mortgage lender will typically foreclose on the property.
[…] Fortunately, there are some protections available to consumers under state “anti-deficiency” laws.
An anti-deficiency law is a statute that prohibits or limits the ability of a mortgage lender to sue a property owner for debt owed on a mortgage or deed of trust.
What protections are offered under California’s anti-deficiency statutes?
An anti-deficiency law is a statute that prohibits or limits the ability of a mortgage lender to sue a property owner for debt owed on a mortgage or deed of trust.
California’s anti-deficiency statute is codified in Code of Civil Procedure Section 580b, which states:
(a) No deficiency shall be owed or collected, and no deficiency judgment shell lie, for any of the following: (1) After a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale. (2) Under a deed or trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein. (3) Under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan that was used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling, occupied entirely or in part by the purchaser. (d) Where both a chattel mortgage and a deed of trust or mortgage have been given to secure payment of the balance of the combined purchase price of both real and personal property, no deficiency judgment shall lie at any time under any one thereof if no deficiency judgment would lie under the deed of trust or mortgage on the real property or estate for years therein.
In California, there is also what is called the “one-action rule”. This rule, as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Section 726(a), limits the legal options available to a mortgage lender that forecloses on the property.